Agriculture
Home
Mission
Vision
Objectives
Areas of operation
Memorandum of Association & Rules
Organizational Structure
ASFAC Who's Who
From Chief Executive Officer
Services & Partners
Technology Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture in North East States
SFAC Projects
Photo Gallery
SFAC Awards
Assam Agri-Business Opportunities
Success Stories
Contact us
Farm News
Feedback
Ask Expert
Tenders

Agriculture

Sl. No.

Name of the Crops

Name of Varieties

1.

Rice (Normal Ahu)

Semidwarf :
  1. Govind
  2. IR-50
  3. Rasi
  4. IR-36
Tall :
  1. Banglami
  2. Rangadoria
  3. Ahu Joha
  4. Maibee
  5. Dimroo

 

2.

Rice (Transplanted Normal Ahu)

Semidwarf :
  1. Govind
  2. IR-50
  3. Rasi
  4. IR-36
  5. Jaya
  6. Lachit
  7. Chilarai
  8. Sonamukhi
  9. Luit
  10. Gopinath

 

3.

Sali Rice

Semi dwarf :
  1. IR-36
  2. Jaya
  3. Pankaj
  4. IET 6666 (Lakhimi)
  5. TTB101-5 (Bahadur)
  6. TTB-101-9 (Piolee)
  7. TTB 101-11 (Kushal)
  8. TTB 101-14 (Moniram)
  9. TTB 101-1-17 (Ranjit)
  10. Kmj 10-2-2
  11. TTB 101-15

Glutinous: :

  1. Kmj 3-296-3 (Rangalee)
  2. Kmj 3-292 (Bhogalee)
  3. Kmj 3-144
  4. Kmj 2-9-2

Multiple croppin :

  1. Satya
  2. Basundhara

Tall :

  1. Monoharsali
  2. Mahsuri
  3. Swarnaprova

Scented Rice :

  1. Keteki jaha

Post flood transplanted (late Sali):

  1. Monohar Sali
  2. Biraj
  3. Andrew sali
  4. Solpona
  5. Prasad bhog
  6. Govind bhog
  7. Kmj-1-19-1

Direct Seeded late Sali :

  1. Sonamukhi
  2. Luit
  3. Kapilee
  4. Dishang

4.

Bao Rice

  1. Maguri
  2. Panikekua
  3. Padmapani
  4. (PJNB) Panindra
  5. (PJNB) Padmanath
  6. Rayada 16-06
  7. Amona
  8. Negheri
  9. Kakua
  10. Salibadal
  11. Dholabadal

5.

Maize

Hybrid :

  1. Ganga 5
  2. Hi-starch

Composite :

  1. NLD
  2. Dhawal
  3. Navjot
  4. Diara

6.

Finger millet (marua)

  1. INR 1008
  2. TNAU-9

7.

Black gram

  1. T 9
  2. T 27
  3. Pant U 19
  4. T 122
  5. Saonia mah (SB 121)

8.

Green gram

  1. T 44
  2. Kopergaon
  3. K 851
  4. ML 56
  5. ML 131
  6. SG 1 (Pratap)

9.

Cowpea (grain)

  1. RC 19
  2. TVX 644-02E

 

10.

Arhar

  1. T-21

11.

Soybean

  1. Bragg
  2. JS2
  3. PK 71-21 (Alankar)
  4. Ankur
  5. UPSM 19(Silajit)
  6. DS 73-16 + (Pusa soybean)
  7. PK 327 +
  8. PK 271 +
  9. PK 262 +
  10. PK 308
  11. Moti
  12. Kalitur (Fodder)

12.

Sesamum

  1. SP 1181 (Madhavi)
  2. Gouri
  3. Vinayak
  4. ST 1683
  5. Punjab Til No. 1

13.

Summer Sesamum

  1. TC 25
  2. Vinayak

14.

Ground nut

  1. TG-1A
  2. JL-24

15.

Sugarcane

For general cultivation :

  1. 30/77 (Co BLN 9101) (Daria)
  2. 49/77 (Kalang) (Co BLN 9102)
  3. 56/77 (Co BLN 9103) (Barak)
  4. Co 1008
  5. Co 6315
  6. Co 997
  7. Co BLN 9605 (43/83) (Dhansiri)
  8. 80/77 (Co BLN 9104) (Luhit)
  9. S 155/72 (Co jor 1)
  10. S 101/72 (Co jor 2)
  11. Co 961
  12. Co 1132

For chewing purpose :

  1. Co 7401
  2. Co 1148
  3. Co 7107

16.

Jute

Capsularis :

  1. JRC 212 (Saubujsona)
  2. JRC 321 (Sonali)
  3. UPC 94 (Reshma)
  4. JRC 7447 (Shyamali)

Olitorius :

  1. JRO 524 (Navin)
  2. JRO 7835 (Basudev)
  3. JRO 632 (Baisakhtussa)
  4. Sel-2 (Bahagi)

17.

Mesta

  1. HC 583
  2. AMC 108

18.

Cotton

Long staple :

  1. MCU 4
  2. MCU 1
  3. Laxmi
  4. Buri
  5. J 34
  6. MCU

Short staple :

  1. Garo
  2. Mizo Khaki
  3. Dambuk
  4. Phelopi

19.

Deenanath Grass

  1. JP-12
  2. Pusa 3
  3. Pusa 19

20.

Hybrid Napier

  1. NB 21
  2. IGFRI-6
  3. CO-2

 

21.

Cowpea

  1. No 10
  2. No 42/1
  3. EC 4216

22.

Rice Bean

  1. K-1

23.

Maize Fodder

  1. Ganga 5
  2. Vijoy
  3. African tall

24.

Teosinte

  1. Sirsa
  2. TL 16
  3. TL 2

25.

Setaria Grass

  1. Kazungula
  2. Nandi

 



2005 Assam SFAC

Website best viewed in 800x600 resolution
Top